Program of business events within the exhibition KIFF 2018*


March 12
12:00 Official opening of the exhibition


12:00 -13:00 Workshop "Setting of a table by TABOORET design studio"
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


12:30 - 13:30 Seminar "Pinterest. Ways to attract foreign clients for selling furniture and design services"
Speaker: Svitlana Prokhorovska, business-consultant, copywriter, author of SVP Business Consulting project, author of educational articles on business and sales in such publications as PRO Maison, newspaper "Entrepreneur".
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


13:00 - 14:00 Lecture "Talk about color"
Speaker: Oksana Motorna, decorator, designer, florist, founder of Oksana Motorna – Decoration School & Studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


13:30 -14:00 Presentation "TV programs of DESIGN TOUR"
Speaker: Anastasia Kovaliova, head of DESIGN TOUR project.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.

14:00 - 15:00 Workshop "DESIGN = RELIANCE ON RENT"
Speaker: Olena Fatieieva, designer, founder and director of FATEEVA DESIGN studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


15:00 - 15:30 Presentation by FORSAGE company.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


15:00 - 15:30 Lecture "Pros and cons of Ukrainian manufacturers"
Speaker: Serhii Levkovskyi, owner of the company "Trone Grande and Verdi".
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


15:30 - 16:30 Workshop "Full moon of URBAN transformation"
Speaker: Cees Donkers, urban designer, the leading architect in the city of Eindhoven (the Netherlands).
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


16:30 - 17:30 Presentation “Golden Compass” will focus on the story of success of the company Adriani & Rossi, Italian design tendencies, the use of innovative material Skin in interior design, partnership between Skin and Ukrainian company AGT Plus, demonstration of the realized projects on photos and at the exhibition KIFF 2018.
Speaker: Stefano Adriani, Italy.
Company: Adriani & Rossi, Italy.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.

March 13
10:30 - 11:00 Seminar "Digital promotion of interior items. Real cases"
Speaker: Rodion Honcharov, director of Rubarb digital.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


10:30 - 11:00 Real case by Vitalii Kiriliv (Hochu rau design studio) and his client telling about the ways to realize customer's idea and create a perfect interior
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.

12:00 - 13:00 Announcement of the contest "Pianca challenge for Ukrainian designers 2018"
Speaker: Artur Zelinskyi, representative of the company Pianca (Italy).
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


11:00 - 13:30 Seminar "FSC FOR RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS"
Organizers: National representative office of FSC in Ukraine; Association of responsible forestry enterprises of Ukraine; Ukrainian Association of Furniture Manufacturers.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, Conference room 7.


12:00 - 13:00 Sale and demonstration of furniture and lighting with the help of augmented reality. SaaS platform Arbrowser
Speaker: Anton Potykha, CEO Arbrowser
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.

13:00 - 13:30 Presentation "Effective environment in the age of copy-paste projecting. Ways to create something worthy and in demand in the age of forms and senses over-production"
Speaker: Vlad Goldakovskiy, architect, Goldakovskiy Group Architects.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


13:00 - 13:30 Real case by Kateryna Churina and her client telling about the ways to realize customer's idea and create a perfect interior
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


13:30 - 14:00 Presentation "What Urban Tech Ukraine is". Interactive tombola by companies:
Speakers: 1. Tetiana Sapsai, Stanislav Ostrovskyi, heads of the company "Window Guild".
Presentation "Ten secrets of Ukrainian manufacturer"
2. Larysa Yashkina, head of the company "ABK Prostir"
Presentation "Hugge a la Ukrainian: formula of the perfect space"
3. Dmytro Lubenets, head of the company "LDecor"
Presentation "Innovative solutions in decorative works"
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


13:00 - 14:00 Presentation "German design of upholstered furniture by Willi Schillig"
Speaker: Waldemar Iltner, Geschaftsfuhrer of representative office of Deutsch Mobel GmbH.Willi Schillig Polstermobelwerke GmbH & Co. KG.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.

14:00 - 15:00 Seminar "New tendencies in HoReCa – Hotel Restaurant Cafe. Innovations in the sphere of pubic establishments in Italy (based on examples from Milan)"
Speakers: Anna Kolomiets, coordinator and lector of courses on projecting and marketing of public leisure facilities "HoReCa Workshop" in the Russian language in Milan; journalist of professional publications on architecture and design, author of the personal blog "Everything about the project from Italy".
Nicola Ticozzi, journalist, organizer and project-manager of courses for specialists of projecting sector, organizer of international contests.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


15:00 - 16:00 How wardrobes transformed into lamps and what does erotic art have to do with it?
Speaker: Vitalii Ivakhov, expert in interior design, founder of the company "100% interior".
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


15:00 - 17:00 Workshop by Svitlana Ostrovska on collage techniques "Collage as inspiration and search for design idea"
Speaker: Svitlana Ostrovska, painter, columnist, speaker. Participant of the 54th Venice Biennale, Shanghai Contemporary Art-2010, Startup Kultur 2017, author of workshops on creative methods.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


16:00 - 16:30 Presentation "Urbanism. Look into the future through the lens of urbanism"
Speaker: Nataliia Oleksiienko, architect at "Evolutionary Architecture" studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


16:30 - 17:00 Presentation "Comfort of the urban dining-room"
Speaker: Stas Diomin, architect, urbanist, member of Kyiv Urban Council, partner of S3T and Ars Longa studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


17:00 - 18:30 Round table "Urban Talk".
Topic "Architecture melts - a person burns"
Moderator: Stas Diomin, architect, urbanist, member of Kyiv Urban Council, partner of S3T and Ars Longa studio.
Participants: Anna Bondar, architect, art expert.
Vlad Goldakovskiy, architect, Goldakovskyi Group Architects.
Yova Yaher, architect-designer, founder of Kleydesign studio.
Nataliia Oleksiienko, architect, "Evolutionary Architecture" studio.
Oleksii Obraztsov, architect, founder of ArchObraz studio.
Serhii Tselovalnyk, Honoured Architect of Ukraine, Chief Architect of Kyiv (2010-2015 yy).
Vitalii Kyryliv, co-owner and designer at Hochu Rau design studio.
Cees Donkers, urban designer, leading architect of the City of Eindhoven (the Netherlands).
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.

March 14
10:00 - 10:30 Presentation by the company "ViYar" - "Popular interiors 2018 and furniture in details"
Speaker: Tetiana Fedorenko, representative of the company "ViYar".
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


10:30 - 11:00 Workshop "Scientific method in design"
Speaker: Mykhailo Donskyi, "Archidesign" studio .
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


11:00 - 11:30 Workshop "Creating a product. Manufacturing process"
Speakers: Taras Yalovenko and Yurii Namaka, "VENKO" studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


11:00 - 12:00 Lecture "Higher than roof is only ROOF! Why do we need design communities and what can they be like?
Speaker: Kateryna Sanina, designer.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


11:00 - 12:00 Presentation "Over 40 years of growth on the world market of furniture for children"
Speaker: Anne Kutzschenbauch, International Sales Manager, Moll Funktionsmobel GmbH.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


11:30 - 12:00 Workshop "Myths and facts about plywood"
Speakers: Anna and Vitalii Pendiukh, "BUTOR SYSTEM" studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


12:00 - 13:00 Presentation "How to make the product interesting abroad in Ukraine?"
Speaker: Denys Okhrimenko, founder of the start-up Time4Machine.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


12:00 - 13:30 Lecture by Larysa Tsybina "Phenomenon of mid-century design (40-60-s of the last century)
Speaker: Larysa Tsybina, founder of educational project Artstudy under the motto "travel, study, create", designer-enthusiast.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


13:00 - 13:30 Real case by Yevhen Zasutskyi and his client telling about the ways to realize customer's idea and create a perfect interior
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


14:00 - 15:00 Conference "Initiatives aimed at development of furniture sector within EU4Business." Board meeting of Ukrainian Acossiation of Furniture Manufacturers, admission of new association members
With participation of: Olha Ivanchenko, coordinator of the projects of Development and financing of SME's group of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development in Ukraine.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, Conference room 7.


14:00 - 15:00 Presentation "Brigitte Kuchen - a German kitchen trademark with 100-year history"
Speakers: Kai Menke, export manager of Brigitte Kuchen company and Nataliia Yakovlieva, represenative of Brigitte Kuchen company.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


15:00 - 17:00 Workshop on prototypes "Shelf for chicken eggs from paper and a pin"
Curator of the workshop: Ihor Martin, head of Martin Architects studio, architect, object designer.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


14:00 - 15:30 Workshop "SUCCESSFUL DESIGN". "Listen, Design, Inspire”
Speaker: Matteo Bianchi, interior designer (London).
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


15:30 - 16:00 Presentation "Origination of a new trademark ELIO HOME by ELIO company for entering foreign markets"
Speaker: Yurii Korostyliov, General director of ELIO company, Maryna Cherkashyna, art-director of ELIO company, Iryna Nikitina, creative director of ELIO company.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


16:00 - 16:30 Presentation "Segmented lamps in interior and exterior"
Speaker: Artem Ronskyi, architect.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


16:30 - 17:00 Workshop "Three main components of successful public establishment in terms of design." All stages of brand creation and real cases!
Speakers: Oleksandr and Volodymyr Yudin, designers, YUDIN DESIGN studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


17:00 - 17:30 Presentation "Interior of a restaurant as a theatre performance or Emotional Design"
Speaker: Oleh Volosovskyi, architect, LOFT Buro studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


18:00 Awarding ceremonny of the international interior award Interium
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.

March 15
10:00 - 11:00 Real case by Oksana Dolhopiatova and her client telling about the ways to realize customer's idea and create a perfect interior
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


10:00 - 11:00 Workshop “Protection of rights to products as the object of intellectual property”
Speaker: Oksana Padokh, lawyer at patent lawyer’s office IPStyle.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


11:00 - 12:00 Defining values of Ukrainian furniture manufacturers community
Speaker: Viktoriia Andriievska, designer.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


12:00 - 13:30 Lecture by Olesiia Drashkaba "Avant-garde Ukraine"
Speaker: Olesiia Drashkaba, artist, curator of educational and art programs, social designer.
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


12:30 - 13:00 Awarding ceremony of the contest BEST MEBEL UA
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


13:00 - 13:30 Awarding ceremony of the contest "Furniture manufacturer of the year"
Organizer: Ukrainian Acossiation of Furniture Manufacturers.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


13:30 - 14:00 Summarizing the results of "Defining values of Ukrainian furniture manufacturers community"
Speaker: Viktoriia Andriievska, designer.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


14:00 - 15:00 Make the Internet work for you
Speaker: Misha Diomshyn, founder of the Internet magazine "FAQinDecor"
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


13:30 - 14:00 Presentation "Light + Color - emotional transformation of space"
Speaker: Oleksandr Yurchenko, technical director of My-light Ukraine company.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


15:00 - 16:00 Presentation of the course "Object oriented design. From idea to realization"
Speaker: Solmaz Fuliadi, architect, founder of @Solmaz Primavera design studio.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.


16:00 - 16:30 Presentation "Diffusion in design: how to participate in international exhibitions and get support from European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. Lecture-consultation for designers and manufacturers"
Speaker: Anastasiia Biletska, Sana Shevchenko and Maїno - organizers of the yearly exhibition of Ukrainian designers in Paris.
Venue: Exhibition hall 2, lectorium of design space Urban Tech Ukraine.

March 12-15
10:00 - 18:30 Work of playground KIFF KIDS SPACE.
At the playground the kids (beginning from the very early age) will have a unique chance to explore the surrounding space in an easy and relaxed way. Interesting program, workshops for kids and their parents, games and too many more to mention are waiting for you, and will definitely engage your kids in the world of technologies and design. We are sure that this is a nice way to develop taste, discover talents and potential in children.
Venue: KIFF KIDS SPACE (next to entrance 2A).
Partner: Artem Ronskyi, designer.


10:00 -19:00 Cinema HIS.UA: films lecture hall dedicated to architecture and design
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, DESIGN LOUNGE.


10:00 - 19:00 Gallery of designers' works of the international contest Interium 2018
Venue: Exhibition hall 1


March 12, 13, 15 at 11:00, 13:00, 15:00, 17:00 Workshop by the culinary acedemy KENWOOD
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, stand of the company Brigitte Kuchen 1A141


March 14 at 13:00, 16:00 Cooking show by the company Electrolux and Ambassador Center of Italian design
Venue: Exhibition hall 1, stand of the company Brigitte Kuchen 1A141

* Program of business events is subject to change